Current federal government GPS law
[…] There has also been no ruling of whether or not the fourth amendment protects geolocation rights. Overall, an employer is most likely able to track an employee’s location without violating privacy rights.
Current state government GPS law
Although federal law doesn’t provide a clear protection for individuals in the realm of geolocation, state governments have taken privacy rights into their own hands. Most states have implemented privacy laws, but even then, they are tricky to understand. For instance, California has a location privacy law:
“California Penal Code Section 637.7. That provision states: (a) No person or entity in this state shall use an electronic tracking device to determine the location or movement of a person. (b) This section shall not apply when the registered owner, lessor, or lessee of a vehicle has consented to the use of the electronic tracking device with respect to that vehicle. (c) This section shall not apply to the lawful use of an electronic tracking device by a law enforcement agency. (d) As used in this section, “electronic tracking device” means any device attached to a vehicle or other movable thing that reveals its location or movement by the transmission of electronic signals. (e) A violation of this section is a misdemeanor.”
California Legislative Information